Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Discoveroo collects, uses, maintains, and discloses personal data both collected from users of the Discoveroo website and by our sales email outreach activities. When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this policy, we are also referencing ‘personal information’ as it is defined under California and Australian law. This privacy policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by Discoveroo.

Discoveroo collects personal data in order to fulfil the purpose of our company which is to conduct sales email outreach on behalf of clients who contract us to help their companies engage new customers. We may also conduct sales email outreach to find our own customers. The lawful basis for processing is legitimate interests.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The personal data which we may collect, as appropriate, includes your name, job title, email address, phone number and LinkedIn profile. Discoveroo do not collect any sensitive or special category personal data.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

We may collect your personal data from the Discoveroo website when you use the chat function or place an order. We may also collect personal data, in a manner compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), from sources such as Linkedin, industry news or sales software platforms. In this case we only collect personal data for specifically targeted professional contacts in order to conduct our sales email outreach activities, either on behalf of Discoveroo or one of our clients.

HOW WILL WE USE PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be used to respond to an inquiry that you have made via email, via our website or via one of our other communication channels, such as social media.

Your personal data may be used to contact you during sales email outreach if we have a legitimate interest that you may be interested in Discoveroo’s services. If you become a client of Discoveroo we will use your personal data in order to carry out the tasks required to fulfil the agreement.

Additionally, as we work on a contract basis for various clients, we may contact you if we have a legitimate interest that you may be interested in one of our client's services. In this case the email contact will come from a sales representative for the client, provided by Discoveroo and you will have the opportunity to opt out. During this process, we will use your personal data only to determine if you are interested in our client's services, and with your consent, to take the necessary next steps.


WHEN DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share your personal data with a third party without your consent, unless the law requires us to. Throughout Discoveroo's relationship with a client, both parties shall act as joint controllers of relevant personal data. This means that any personal data processed as part of Discoveroo's contract to conduct sales email outreach on behalf of another organization may be shared between the two joint controllers. Any sharing of personal data in this manner is required to fulfil the terms of the contract and will be done so securely between both parties in compliance with the GDPR. Any personal data processed during sales email outreach conducted solely for Discoveroo and not on behalf of a Discoveroo client will not be shared as Discoveroo will be the sole data controller.

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

When you visit the Discoveroo website the connection is secure, with a valid SSL certificate so any personal data you choose to send via the website or chat function is protected. We use a number of secure third party, GDPR compliant platforms to store and process personal data. These include Google Cloud and G Suite software (this data is stored in Europe), Hubspot, Apollo.io and Salesocean. If you have been contacted by Discoveroo acting as a contracted sales representative for one of our clients, then this client may store your personal data in other third party platforms used by their organisation. In this case we encourage you to check their privacy policy.

MARKETING

We may contact you individually as a potential customer for Discoveroo or as a potential customer for one of Discoveroo’s clients. This will only happen if you match the specific customer profile outlined during sales email outreach planning. Discoveroo does not currently send general marketing to a mailing list, such as newsletters or promotional emails.

If you have been contacted as a sales prospect by Discoveroo or on behalf of a Discoveroo client and do not wish to receive any further communications please confirm your wish to opt-out by email to hello@discoveroo.co

WHAT ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. A small fee may apply for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any personal data that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request completion of any information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to be forgotten – You have the right to request erasure of your personal data if you withdraw consent or under certain other conditions detailed in the GDPR regulations. Please complete this form and email it to us at hello@discoveroo.co

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions detailed in the GDPR regulations.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions detailed in the GDPR regulations.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we send the personal data held about you directly to you or to transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, under certain conditions detailed in the GDPR regulations.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on any of the following:

  • hello@discoveroo.co
  • +34684237703
  • Joe Ogden, Carrer de Sardenya 386, 5-2, Barcelona, 08025, Spain


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A web browser cookie is a small text file that a website places on a computer or mobile device web browser. The cookies store information about the content that has been viewed and interacted with, in order to remember your settings and preferences or to analyze how you use online services. For more information about cookies, you may wish to visit allaboutcookies.org

Cookies are divided into ‘first party’ and ‘third party’:

  • First party cookies are the cookies served by the owner of the domain – in our case, that’s Discoveroo.co. Any cookie we place ourselves is a ‘first party cookie’.
  • Third party cookies are cookies placed on our domains by trusted partners that we’ve chosen to allow to do so. The Discoveroo site uses Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information of the Site’s users. 

Web browser cookies may store information such as your IP address or another identifier, your browser type, and information about the content you view and interact with on digital services. By storing this information, web browser cookies can remember your preferences and settings for online services and analyze how you use them.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Discoveroo uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website and to collect information, which may include:

  • IP address
  • Device ID
  • Viewed pages
  • Browser type
  • Browsing information
  • Operating system
  • Internet service provider
  • Timestamp
  • Whether you have responded to an advertisement
  • A referring URL
  • Features used or activities engaged in on the website/apps

They allow you to be recognized as the same user across the pages of a website, across devices, or between websites. When it comes to the purpose of the cookies that we use, they are divided into categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies - these are essential to provide the services available through our website and to enable you to use certain features of our website. Without these cookies, we cannot provide you certain services on our website.
  • Functionality cookies - these are used to provide you with a more personalized experience on our website and to remember the choices you make when using it. For example, we may use functionality cookies to remember your language preferences or remember your login details.
  • Tracking and performance cookies - these are used to collect information to analyze the traffic to our website and how visitors are using our website. For example, these cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the website or the pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve our website site for you. The information collected through these tracking and performance cookies do not identify any individual visitor.


HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES?

When you visit the Discoveroo website for the first time you will see a pop-up that asks you either to accept the default cookie settings from Discoveroo or allows you to change your preferences and select which, if any, types of cookies you would like to allow. 

You can also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use the Discoveroo website though some features may not function and some areas may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

To prevent Google Analytics from collecting analytical data on certain browser types visit the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (only available on desktop).

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The Discoveroo website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Discoveroo keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 June 2021.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Discoveroo’s privacy policy, the personal data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us on any of the following:

  • hello@discoveroo.co
  • +34684237703
  • Joe Ogden, Carrer de Sardenya 386, 5-2, Barcelona, 08025, Spain

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Discoveroo has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact: 

In the UK the Information Commissioner’s Office

ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

In Spain the Agencia Española Protección Datos

sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/vistas/infoSede/tramitesCiudadano.jsf